opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support the Commission’s
conclusions of law,’ our review must stop there.” (quoting Deese v. Champion
Int’l Corp., 352 N.C. 109, 116, 530 S.E.2d 549, 553 (2000))). Accordingly, defendants’ assignments of
error are overruled.
With
respect to plaintiff’s appeal, plaintiff first contends that the Full Commission
erred by finding that plaintiff did not suffer a shoulder injury as a result of
the incident of 28 May 2003. We
disagree.
Pursuant
to North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-2(6), a compensable injury
“shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the
employment . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(6) (2005). It is well-established that
[a]n accident is an
unlooked for event and implies a result produced by a fortuitous cause. If an employee is injured while carrying on
his usual tasks in the usual way the injury does not arise by accident.