opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] Workman v. Rutherford Elec. Membership
Corp., 170 N.C. App. 481, 490, 613 S.E.2d 243, 250 (2005). Accordingly, we must remand to the Full
Commission to make findings concerning plaintiff’s disability, pursuant to the
second and third prongs of the Russell test, for the period following 3
May 2004. See Britt, __ N.C. App. at __, 648 S.E.2d at 922.
Finally,
plaintiff contends that the Full Commission erred by failing to award plaintiff
attorneys’ fees as a result of defendants’ unreasonable defense of his
claim. We disagree.
Pursuant
to North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial
Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or
defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s
attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-88.1 (2005). “The purpose of this
section is to prevent ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness which is inharmonious
with the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide
compensation to injured employees.’” Troutman v. White & Simpson, Inc.,