opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] there is no reason for compromise.”).
Therefore, we hold that, based on the evidence available to the parties
at the time of the settlement negotiation, the Commission correctly concluded
that the parties’ decision to settle plaintiff’s claim for $97,500 was fair and
just and in the best interest of the parties, and overrule this assignment of
error.
V.
Finally,
defendants contend the Commission abused its discretion when it assessed
attorney’s fees in the amount of 25% of the settlement amount of $97,500
against defendant-carrier pursuant to N.C.G.S. §97-88.1. “[T]he policy behind
If the Industrial Commission shall
determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without
reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including
reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party
who has brought or defended them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1
(2007). “The purpose of th[is] section
is to prevent stubborn, unfounded litigiousness, which is inharmonious with the
primary purpose of the Workers Compensation Act to provide compensation to
injured employees.” Beam v. Floyd’s