opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] accordance with the statutory requirements” of N.C.G.S. §97-17(a). In the present case, after plaintiff learned
that defendants would “not honor” the compromise settlement agreement that
defendants drafted and that he accepted without modifications, this then-pro
se plaintiff “sent the agreement to the Executive Secretary’s office [at
the Commission] for enforcement.”
Defendants argue that, because plaintiff’s decision to submit a copy of
the settlement agreement directly to the Commission failed to comply with the
express language of N.C.G.S. §97-17(a), which provides that “[a] copy of a
settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer,” see N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-17(a) (2007) (emphasis added), the “system envisioned” by the
North Carolina General Assembly to “safeguard” the “processing and handling of
compromise settlement agreements” was, itself, compromised. For the reasons discussed below, we overrule
this assignment of error.
It has
long been held that, “[i]f the language of the statute is plain and free from
ambiguity, and expresses a single, definite, and sensible meaning, that meaning
is conclusively presumed to be the meaning which the Legislature intended to
convey. In other words, the statute must
be interpreted literally.” Sch. Comm’rs
of
N.C.G.S.
§97-17(a) provides:
This article does not prevent settlements
made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of
compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the
provisions of this Article. A copy of
a settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer with and approved by the
Commission. No party to any
agreement for compensation approved by the Commission shall deny the truth of
the matters contained in the settlement agreement, unless the party is able to
show to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to
fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the
Commission may set aside the agreement.
Except as provided in this subsection, the decision of the Commission to
approve a settlement agreement is final and is not subject to review or
collateral attack.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-17(a)
(emphasis added). N.C.G.S. §97-17(b)
further provides that “[t]he Commission shall not approve a settlement
agreement under this section, unless all of the following conditions
are satisfied,” which include the requirements that: (1) ”[t]he settlement agreement is
deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of
the parties and of any person, including a health benefit plan that paid
medical expenses of the employee have been considered”; (2) ”[t]he
settlement agreement contains a list of all of the known medical expenses of
the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement,
including medical expenses that the employer or carrier disputes
. . .,” unless “the employer agrees to pay all medical expenses of
the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement”;
and (3) ”[t]he settlement agreement contains a finding that the positions
of all of the parties to the agreement are reasonable as to the payment of
medical expenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-17(b)
(emphasis added).
We
agree that there seems to be no ambiguity in the sentence of
subsection (a) of N.C.G.S. §97-17, which provides that “[a] copy of a
settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer with and approved by the
Commission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-17(a). However, subsection (b) of the same
statutory provision casts some doubt on how to construe this language, since
subsection (b) plainly states that the Commission has the authority to
approve a settlement agreement under this section only when “all of