NO. COA07-687
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-84 (2007).  Such a hearing was held in this case on 28 June 2005 before Deputy Commissioner Phillips.  The opinion and award entered on 17 November 2005 as a result of that hearing authorized defendant employer to cease making payments to plaintiff.  Thus, per Rule 404A(5) and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§97-83 and -84, defendant was authorized to stop making payments.

Plaintiff further asks that a late penalty be assessed against defendants for the payments that defendants should have made.  Such a penalty is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18(g) (2007), which states:  “If any installment of compensation is not paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such installment[.]”  Because this Court does not hold that defendants should have resumed payments after the 17 November order, we overrule this assignment of error.

IV.

As to defendants’ appeal, because the Industrial Commission’s findings in this order were supported by competent evidence, we affirm.