All opinions
[…] be as provided in this Rule 18 unless the statutes governing the agency provide
otherwise, in which case those statutes shall control.” N.C. R. App. P. 18(b)(1) (2007). Chapter 97 of the North Carolina General
Statutes governs the Workers’ Compensation Act. North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-86 provides for the
timing of appealing a decision of the Full Commission. Therefore, the timeliness of defendant’s
appeal is governed by section 97-86, not Appellate Rule 3. See Winslow v. Carolina Conference Ass’n
of Seventh Day Adventists, 211 N.C. 571, 580, 191 S.E. 403, 408 (1937).
Section 97-86 states that the procedure for appealing from
the Full Commission “shall be as provided by the rules of appellate
procedure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-86
(2005). The Opinion and Award at issue
was filed 30 January 2007. “Defendant
could, within thirty days from the date of the award, but not thereafter,
appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals.” Fisher v. E. I. Du Pont de Nemours,
54 N.C. App. 176, 177, 282 S.E.2d 543, 543 (1981) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-86; N.C. R. App. P. Rule 18(b)).
The thirty days expired on 1 March 2007. Defendant’s notice of appeal is dated 5 March 2007. The notice of appeal was filed after the