NO. COA05-184
[…] that order and does not, therefore, justify an interlocutory appeal. Cf. Lee County Bd. of Educ. v.
Adams Elec., Inc., 106 N.C. App. 139, 141-42, 415 S.E.2d 576, 577 (1992)
(where the trial court had not yet determined if the parties had entered into
an enforceable contract requiring arbitration, an order granting a preliminary
injunction enjoining arbitration did not “determine the action”).
We note further that had DOC proceeded in an orderly fashion
rather than with an interlocutory appeal of the denial of a stay, N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-86 (2005) provides that upon appeal “from the decision of the
Commission, . . . said appeal or certification shall operate on a supersedeas
except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1, and no employer shall be required to make
payment of the award involved in said appeal or certification until the
questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with
the provisions of this Article.”
Further, when an employer meets the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-42 (2005), it may receive a credit for overpayments. Moretz v. Richards & Assocs., Inc.,
316 N.C. 539, 542, 342 S.E.2d 844, 846 (1986) (“Because defendants accepted