NO. COA06-1397
[…] Stat. §58-36-105.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 reads:  “All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 (2005).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 is titled “Certain workers’ compensation insurance policy cancellations prohibited.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 (2005).  It reads, in pertinent part:

(a) No policy of workers’ compensation insurance . . . shall be cancelled by the insurer before the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the policy and without the prior written consent of the insured, except for any one of the following reasons:

 

***

 

(2) An act or omission by the insured or the insured’s representative that constitutes material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the policy, continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 (2005).

It is a general rule of statutory construction that

[w]here one of two statutes might apply to the same situation, the statute which deals more directly and specifically with the situation controls over the statute of more general applicability.