NO. COA06-1397
[…] Because the contract was never valid to begin with, argues Canal, the requirements for cancellation found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 do not apply.  Instead, Canal would have this Court apply N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 and hold that no contract was ever formed.  We hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 does apply; a workers’ compensation insurance contract will therefore never be void ab initio, but must be cancelled in the manner prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 reads:  “All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 (2005).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 is titled “Certain workers’ compensation insurance policy cancellations prohibited.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 (2005).  It reads, in pertinent part: