NO. COA06-1397
[…] When two statutes apparently overlap, it is well established that the statute special and particular shall control over the statute general in nature . . . unless it clearly appears that the legislature intended the general statute to control.

 

Fowler v. Valencourt, 334 N.C. 345, 349, 435 S.E.2d 530, 532-33 (1993) (quoting Trustees of Rowan Tech. v. Hammond Assoc., 313 N.C. 230, 238, 328 S.E.2d 274, 279 (1985)) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

In this case, §58-3-10 is the more general statute, applying to “any application for a policy of insurance.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 (2005).  In contrast, §58-36-105 applies specifically to workers’ compensation insurance.  As §58-36-105 contemplates the very sort of “material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the policy” that Canal alleges in this case, it clearly governs our review of the matter.  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105(a)(2) (2005).

Having established that N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 applies, we must consider whether Canal’s attempted cancellation of the policy was effective.  N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Any cancellation permitted by subsection (a) of this section is not effective unless written notice of cancellation has been given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the insured not less than 15 days before the proposed effective date of cancellation. . . .  The notice shall state the precise reason for cancellation. Whenever notice of intention to cancel is required to be given by registered or certified mail, no cancellation by the insurer shall be effective unless and until such method is employed and completed.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105(b) (2005) (emphasis added).

It is uncontested that Canal failed to send its purported notice of cancellation via registered or certified mail.  Despite this, Canal argues that “[t]he legislative intent of N.C. Gen.