All opinions are subject to modification
[…] initio, but must be cancelled in the manner prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§58-36-105.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 reads: “All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy
of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not
warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not
prevent a recovery on the policy.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 (2005).
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 is titled “Certain workers’
compensation insurance policy cancellations prohibited.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 (2005). It reads, in pertinent part:
(a) No policy
of workers’ compensation insurance . . . shall be cancelled by the insurer
before the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the policy and
without the prior written consent of the insured, except for any one of the
following reasons:
***
(2) An act or
omission by the insured or the insured’s representative that constitutes
material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the
policy, continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 (2005).
It is a general rule of statutory construction that
[w]here one of
two statutes might apply to the same situation, the statute which deals more
directly and specifically with the situation controls over the statute of more
general applicability. When two
statutes apparently overlap, it is well established that the statute special
and particular shall control over the statute general in nature . . . unless it
clearly appears that the legislature intended the general statute to control.
Fowler
v. Valencourt, 334 N.C. 345, 349, 435 S.E.2d 530, 532-33 (1993) (quoting Trustees
of Rowan Tech. v. Hammond Assoc., 313 N.C. 230, 238, 328 S.E.2d 274, 279
(1985)) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
In this case, §58-3-10 is the more general statute, applying to “any application for a policy of insurance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-3-10 (2005). In contrast, §58-36-105 applies specifically to workers’ compensation insurance. As §58-36-105 contemplates the very sort of “material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the policy” that Canal alleges in this case, it clearly governs our review of the matter. N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105(a)(2) (2005).
Having established that N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 applies, we must consider whether Canal’s attempted cancellation of the policy was effective. N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Any
cancellation permitted by subsection (a) of this section is not effective
unless written notice of cancellation has been given by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, to the insured not less than 15 days before
the proposed effective date of cancellation. . . . The notice shall state the precise reason for cancellation.
Whenever notice of intention to cancel is required to be given by registered or
certified mail, no cancellation by the insurer shall be effective unless and
until such method is employed and completed.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §58-36-105(b) (2005) (emphasis added).
It is uncontested that Canal failed to send its purported
notice of cancellation via registered or certified mail. Despite this, Canal argues that “[t]he
legislative intent of N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-105 was fulfilled” by TWL’s actual