All opinions
[…] filed a claim against Nationwide, the carrier of the uninsured motorist coverage
of the vehicle she had been driving.
As the Full Commission properly found, “the settled claim filed by . . .
plaintiff against Nationwide is, in fact, a third-party claim.” The Full Commission, however, concluded
that “defendants shall be entitled to a credit, if any, as duly awarded by a
superior court pursuant to [North Carolina General Statutes, section]
97-10.2.” (Emphasis added).
Contrary to
the Full Commission’s conclusion, defendants’ credit does not depend upon an
award by the superior court, since section 97-10.2(h) clarifies that the lien is
automatic. See N.C. Gen. Stat. _ 97-10.2(h)
(2001) (providing that “every party to the claim for compensation shall have
a lien to the extent of his interest . . . upon any payment made by the
third party” (emphasis added)).
Instead, plaintiff may apply to the superior court for a determination of
the lien amount pursuant to section 97-10.2(j), which this Court has described
“as permitting the superior court to adjust the amount of a subrogation
lien.” Ales v.