All opinions
[…] specific record or transcript references.
“It is not the role of the appellate courts . . . to create an appeal for
an appellant.” Viar v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 359 N.C. 400, 401, 610
S.E.2d 360, 360 (per curiam), reh’g denied, 359 N.C. 643, 617 S.E.2d 662
(2005). Accordingly, defendants’
third assignment of error is dismissed.
In their
first argument, defendants contend that the Full Commission erred in failing to properly
address whether plaintiff timely reported her claim pursuant to North Carolina
General Statutes, section 97-22 and whether the case should be barred for her
failure to do so. We
agree.
North
Carolina General Statutes, section 97-22 provides that an injured employee must
give written notice to his employer “immediately on the occurrence of an
accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable . . .; but no compensation shall
be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the
occurrence of the accident . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-22 (2001). In the instant case, it is undisputed
that plaintiff did not provide written notice of the accident until she filed
her workers’ compensation claim on 24 June 2002, over one year after her
accident on 16 May 2001.
An employee