All opinions
[…] regard.
III.
Next, I find
that the Full Commission’s Opinion and Award recognizes that Maxim Healthcare
does, in fact, have a lien on Ms. Richardson’s third-party settlement with
Nationwide Insurance, and that it further allows for either party to apply to
the Superior Court to subsequently determine the amount of that lien. This conclusion is exactly in line with
the language and directive of North Carolina General Statute §97-10.2
(2005). Accordingly, I see no error
or reason to reverse and remand on this issue and would instead affirm the Full
Commission.
As noted by
the majority, section 97-10.2(b) gives an employee the exclusive right to
enforce the liability of a third party for an injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(b). The statute further dictates that “every
party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his
interest . . . upon any payment made by the third party . . . and such lien
may be enforced against any person receiving such funds.” Id. §97-10.2(h). Although the written consent of the
employer is generally required before a third-party settlement is valid and
enforceable, see id., the statute also allows an exception for the
employee to settle with the third party and then have either the employer or the
employee “apply to the resident superior court judge . . . to determine the
subrogation amount[.]” Id. §§97-10.2(h)(2), (j). The statute includes factors that the
trial court should consider in using its discretion to determine the amount of
the lien the employer should have against the employee’s third-party
settlement. Id.
§97-10.2(j).
In the
instant case, the Full Commission’s conclusion states:
5. Plaintiff’s settled claim against Nationwide Insurance is a third-party claim and, thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2 applies to provide the defendants a statutory lien.
N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-10.2(j) provides in pertinent part:
[I]n the
event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third
party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county
in which the cause of action arose, where the injured employee resides or the
presiding judge before whom the cause of action is pending, to determine the
subrogation amount.
Thus, the
defendants may be entitled to a credit for plaintiff’s third party recovery
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j).
From its