All opinions
[…] 411, 414 (1998) (quoting Gallimore v. Marilyn’s Shoes, 292 N.C. 399, 402,
233 S.E.2d 529, 531 (1977)), we hold that defendants failed to carry their
burden of proving that plaintiff was capable of obtaining suitable employment. Defendants, therefore, failed to rebut
the ongoing presumption of disability, and accordingly, this assignment of error
is overruled.
In their
final argument, defendants contend that the Full Commission erred in failing to
award defendants a lien on all amounts accepted by plaintiff in her third-party
settlement with Nationwide. We
agree.
As provided
in section 97-10.2(b), an injured employee has the exclusive right to enforce
the liability of a third party within the first twelve months following the
injury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. _ 97-10.2(b)
(2001). Pursuant to subsection (h),
“[i]n any proceeding against or settlement with the third party, every party to
the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his
interest . . . upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury
or death.” N.C. Gen. Stat. _ 97-10.2(h)
(2001) (emphasis added). Although
this subsection provides that an “employee . . . shall [not] make any settlement
with or accept any payment from the third party without the written consent of
the [employer],” the statute further provides that employer consent to a