All opinions are subject to modification
[…] in the transcripts and fails to provide specific record or transcript
references. “It is not the role of the
appellate courts . . . to create an appeal for an appellant.” Viar v. N.C.
Dep’t of Transp., 359 N.C. 400, 401, 610 S.E.2d 360, 360 (per curiam), reh’g
denied, 359 N.C. 643, 617 S.E.2d 662 (2005). Accordingly, defendants’ third assignment of error is dismissed.
In their first argument, defendants contend that the Full Commission erred in failing to properly address whether plaintiff timely reported her claim pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-22 and whether the case should be barred for her failure to do so. We agree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-22 provides that
an injured employee must give written notice to his employer “immediately on
the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable . . .; but
no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30
days after the occurrence of the accident . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-22
(2001). In the instant case, it is
undisputed that plaintiff did not provide written notice of the accident until
she filed her workers’ compensation claim on 24 June 2002, over one year after
her accident on 16 May 2001.