All opinions are subject to modification
[…] Johnson v. Hosiery
Company, 199 N.C. 38, 40, 153 S.E. 591, 593 (1930). However, North Carolina General Statutes,
section 97-12 “is an integral part of our Workers’ Compensation Act and
evidences the Legislature’s intention to relieve an employer of the obligation to
pay compensation to an employee when the accident giving rise to the employee’s
injuries is proximately caused by his intoxication.” Anderson v. Century Data Systems, 71 N.C. App. 540, 547,
322 S.E.2d 638, 642 (1984), disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 327, 327 S.E.2d
887 (1985).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-12,
“[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury . . . to the employee was
proximately caused by . . . [h]is intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not
supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the
employee[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12 (2001).
In 2005, the General Assembly amended the statute to
provide:
“Intoxication”
. . . shall mean that the employee shall have consumed a sufficient quantity of
intoxicating beverage or controlled substance to cause the employee to lose the