All opinions
[…] to perform the tasks required by the employment offered and further wanted to
wait until he was certain of his physical limitations after undergoing the
functional capacity evaluation. Where there is competent evidence in the record
to support the findings and such findings support the conclusion of the
Commission, the assignment of error is overruled.
Defendants further contend the Commission erred in finding
and concluding that the hearing was brought and prosecuted without reasonable
grounds under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial
Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or
defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s
attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-88.1 (2005). “Although the Commission’s decision to award attorney’s fees
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1 is discretionary, ‘[w]hether the defendant had a
reasonable ground to bring a hearing is reviewable by this Court de novo.’” Hodges v. Equity Grp., 164 N.C. App.