All opinions are subject to modification
[…] to be given their testimony.’“ Adams
v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998) (quoting Anderson
v. Lincoln Constr. Co., 265 N.C. 431, 433-34, 144 S.E.2d 272, 274
(1965)). Consequently, this Court may
not review the Commission’s credibility determination. Deese v. Champion Int’l Corp., 352
N.C. 109, 116-17, 530 S.E.2d 549, 553 (2000).
Finally, defendants argue that the Commission erred in
concluding that plaintiff contracted an occupational disease from her work
duties. Because carpal tunnel syndrome
is not specifically listed as an occupational disease in N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53
(2005), it falls instead within the catchall provision of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-53(13). Under §97-53(13), an
occupational disease includes “[a]ny disease . . . which is proven to be due to
causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular
trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to
which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”
As the Supreme Court has explained, in order to be
considered an occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13), a
condition must be:
(1)
characteristic of persons engaged in the particular trade or occupation in