All opinions are subject to modification
[…] similarly worded provision applying to judges, N.C. Const. art. IV, §16, and
held: “Where, as here, the incumbents’ terms end without successors having been
elected and qualified, and new terms of office have not begun, the
Constitution’s ‘hold over’ provision operates and allows the incumbents to
continue serving in the interim. The
constitutional provision . . . allows the judges to remain in office.” State ex rel. Martin v. Preston, 325
N.C. 438, 455, 385 S.E.2d 473, 482 (1989) (internal citation omitted). This principle has also been codified by our
General Assembly in N.C. Gen. Stat. §128-7 (2005) (“All officers shall continue
in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed,
and duly qualified.”). Under the state
constitution, N.C. Gen. Stat. §128-7, and Preston, it would appear that
Commissioners Mavretic and Bolch were still properly serving.
Neither Estes nor defendants address N.C. Const. art.
VI, §10. We need not, however, resolve