All opinions are subject to modification
[…] As this Court has explained:
“De facto status arises where a person assumes office ‘under color
of authority’ or where one ‘exercises the duties of the office so long or under
such circumstances as to raise a presumption of his right; in which cases his
necessary official acts are valid as to the public and third persons; but he
may be ousted by a direct proceeding.’“
Kings Mountain Bd. of Educ. v. N.C. State Bd. of Educ., 159 N.C.
App. 568, 575, 583 S.E.2d 629, 635 (quoting Norfleet v. Staton, 73 N.C.
546, 550 (1875)), disc. review denied, 588 S.E.2d 476 (2003). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. §128-6
(2005) (“Any person who shall, by the proper authority, be admitted and sworn
into any office, shall be held, deemed, and taken, by force of such admission,
to be rightfully in such office until, by judicial sentence, upon a proper
proceeding, he shall be ousted therefrom, or his admission thereto be, in due
course of law, declared void.”).
Here, there is no dispute that Commissioners Mavretic and
Bolch were properly appointed as Commissioners of the Industrial
Commission. As a result, even if, under
Estes, they were unable to continue serving after their terms expired,