All opinions
[…] Specifically, Defendants argue that the
Commission erred by failing to find or conclude that there was a substantial
risk of the necessity of future medical compensation.
Defendants
have failed to cite authority in support of this argument, and we thus deem it
abandoned. See N.C.R. App.
P. 28(b)(6) (stating that “[a]ssignments of error . . . in support of
which no reason or argument is stated or authority cited, will be taken as
abandoned”). However, even assuming
arguendo that this issue is properly before us, we hold the Commission
did not err.
N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-25.1 (2007) provides as follows:
The right to
medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment
of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this
period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for
additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission,
or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation.
If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity
of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for
payment of future necessary medical compensation.
Defendants’
argument appears to be similar to the argument our Court rejected in Guerrero
v. Brodie Contrs., Inc., 158 N.C. App. 678, 582 S.E.2d 346 (2003). In Guerrero, the Commission
declared in its award that the defendants “shall pay for all medical treatment