opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] motions for appropriate relief and reconsideration due to excusable
neglect. The majority reverses this
case on the basis of the second issue; I would not reach the second, but rather
reverse on the basis that email was not a valid form of communicating the
Industrial Commission’s ruling.
As the majority states, the Industrial
Commission does have “the power to make rules consistent with the Workers’
Compensation Act in order to carry out the Act’s provisions.” Jackson v. Flambeau Airmold Corp.,
165 N.C. App. 875, 878, 599 S.E.2d 919, 921 (2004); N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-80(a)
(2007) (“[t]he Commission may make rules, not inconsistent with this Article,
for carrying out the provisions of this Article”). Rule 803 of the Workers’ Compensation Rules of the North Carolina
Industrial Commission governs the procedure for any such new rule making:
Prior to adopting, deleting, or amending any Workers’
Compensation Rule of the Industrial Commission which affects the substantive