opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] proper when sent via fax), and as there is no rule expressly prohibiting the
use of email for notification purposes, we conclude that the Industrial
Commission did not err in notifying plaintiff’s attorney of the opinion and
award through email.[Note 3]
However, we also note that when email is used as
the means of communication for important documents within our judicial system
and administrative bodies, there are normally clearly delineated rules or
guidelines for its use, which often require acquiescence to email as a method
of communication. See, e.g., N.C.
Gen. Stat. §45-36.5(a)(2) (2007) (“A person gives a notification by . . .
[s]ending it by facsimile transmission, electronic mail, or other electronic
transmission to the recipient’s address for giving a notification, but only if
the recipient agreed to receive notification in that manner.”); Marolf
Constr. Inc. v. Allen’s Paving Co., 154 N.C. App. 723, 725, 572 S.E.2d 861,
862-63 (2002) (“The AAA’s[, American Arbitration Association,] Construction
Industry Rule 40 . . . provided for service . . . [w]here all parties and the