opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] Compensation cases, that allows the Industrial Commission to serve Opinions and
Awards on parties or their counsel by way of email.” However, defendants are
also correct in noting that “there is no rule prohibiting transmission of an
Opinion and Award by way of email[.]”[Note 2]
“N.C. Gen. Stat. §97‑80(a) . . . grants
the Industrial Commission the power to make rules consistent with the Workers’
Compensation Act in order to carry out the Act’s provisions.” Jackson v.
Flambeau Airmold Corp., 165 N.C. App. 875, 878, 599 S.E.2d 919, 921 (2004);
see N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-80(a) (2001) (“The Commission may make rules,
not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this
Article.”).
The
North Carolina Industrial Commission has the power not only to make rules
governing its administration of the act, but also to construe and apply such
rules. Its construction and application of its rules, duly made and