All opinions are subject to modification
[…] Commission’s award of plaintiff’s attorney fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-88 (2005). Defendant asserts the
Commission could not award plaintiff his attorney fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88 because it never
pefected its appeal to the Commission and the issues on appeal before the
Commission were brought exclusively by plaintiff. We agree.
The Commission stated in its award to plaintiff:
5. The costs
shall include a $2,000.00 reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid to plaintiff’s
counsel by defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88. Defendant appealed and
the Full Commission by this Opinion and Award orders compensation to be paid to
plaintiff.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88 states:
If the
Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any
proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such
hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the
Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue
payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the
injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to
the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein
reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by
the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.
Our
Supreme Court has stated, “It is clear that this section of the statute is
applicable only when such hearings or proceedings are brought by the
insurer and the court orders the insurer to make or to continue payments of
compensation to the injured employee.” Bowman
v. Chair Co., 271 N.C. 702, 705, 157 S.E.2d 378, 380 (1967) (emphasis
supplied).