All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] Workers’ Compensation Act, after 2 May 2002, (II) failing to apply a
presumption of ongoing disability, (III) determining that the Hospital had
taken sufficient action to deny the compensability of her claim, and (IV)
determining that the Hospital’s defense of her claim was reasonable and by
failing to assess sanctions.
I.
We first address
Singletary’s argument that the Commission erred by finding and concluding that
she had failed to prove that she was under a disability after 2 May 2002. This contention lacks merit.
Section 97-2(9) of the
North Carolina General Statutes defines a disability to mean “incapacity
because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the
time of injury in the same or any other employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(9) (2003).
“[A] claimant ordinarily has the burden of proving both the existence of
[a] disability and its degree.” Hilliard
v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305 N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E.2d 682, 683 (1982). This Court must affirm the Commission’s