IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Specifically, the majority focuses on sections 153A-220,
153A-221, and 153A-222. Section
153A-220 not only fails to identify inmates as a special class of individuals
but makes no reference to inmates whatsoever.
The language of N.C.G.S. §153A-220, namely, to “[c]onsult with,”
“provide technical assistance,” “[v]isit and inspect,” “advise,” “recommend,”
and “[r]eview,” manifests the General Assembly’s intent that the State merely
advise and assist a county in the county’s duty to ensure the security of the
confinement center and the safe custody and care of its inmates. Id. §153A-220 (2005).
Similarly,
N.C.G.S. §153A-221 only requires the State to “develop and publish minimum
standards for the operation of local confinement facilities.” Id. §153A-221 (2005). These standards adopted pursuant to section
153A-221 direct the county’s responsibility with regard to the facility and
inmates in its custody. Under N.C.G.S.
§153A-222, the State inspector is to report to local officials who are