IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] go-kart design and safety features, the Court noted that the rules did not
“explicitly prescribe a standard of conduct for this defendant as to individual
go-kart customers.” Id. at 198,
499 S.E.2d at 750-51. Thus, Hunt
instructs us to assess whether the language of the relevant statutes and
regulations clearly mandates a standard of conduct owed by an agency to the
complainant.
This Court has
not previously decided a case in which the special relationship exception to
the doctrine applies. As an initial
matter, we note that N.C.G.S. §153A-216 describes, in part, the relevant
legislative policy: “Local confinement facilities should provide secure custody
of persons confined therein in order to protect the community and should be
operated so as to protect the health and welfare of prisoners and to provide
for their humane treatment.” N.C.G.S.
§153A-216(1) (2005). Because the
operation of safe jails benefits the general public, the public duty doctrine
would generally preclude claims asserted by persons in custody absent an
exception. Here, plaintiffs argue the