All opinions
[…] Stat. §97-25. The Deputy Commissioner also concluded that
the treatment provided subsequent to 24 September 2003 was reasonably necessary
to effect a cure or give relief for injuries proximately caused by the 8
October 2001 accident. Therefore,
Defendants were ordered to pay for the referenced treatment. Defendants appealed to the Commission, which
affirmed the opinion and award with minor modifications. The Commission also authorized Drs. Jones,
Suh, and Wheeless as Plaintiff’s treating physicians. Defendants appeal.
II. Plaintiff’s
Motion to Dismiss as Interlocutory
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-86 (2005) governs an appeal from an opinion and award of the Commission,
and provides that any party to the dispute may “appeal from the decision of
[the] Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms
and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of
Appeals in ordinary civil actions.”
“Parties have a right to appeal any final judgment of a superior
court. Thus, an appeal of right arises
only from a final order or decision of the Industrial Commission.” Ratchford v. C.C. Mangum, Inc., 150
N.C. App. 197, 199, 564 S.E.2d 245, 247 (2002) (citation omitted).