All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] Hage’s opinion, the Commission addressed the issue of the necessity of an FCE. This argument is without merit.
V. Plaintiff’s Cross-Appeal
Plaintiff presents four cross-assignments of
error. Plaintiff acknowledges, and we
agree, that these arguments are moot due to our affirming the award of the Full
Commission. The only argument in
plaintiff/cross-appellant’s brief not rendered moot is plaintiff’s request for
attorney’s fees for this appeal.
We note that a request to this Court for an award of fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88 was not properly raised as a cross-assignment of error. N.C.R. App. P. 10(d) (2008).
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-88 provides that:
If the Industrial Commission
at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on
appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were
brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the
insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits . . . to the injured
employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the
injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable
attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer
as a part of the bill of costs.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-88 (2007). Even assuming
plaintiff had properly moved for expenses and fees under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-88, in our discretion, we decline to issue such an order.
AFFIRMED.
Judges
MCCULLOUGH and GEER concur.