All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] Defendants were also required to pay
attorney’s fees, medical and related costs, and the court costs. Plaintiff and defendants appeal.
I.
Defendants’ Appeal
Defendants first contend the Commission erroneously found
that plaintiff sustained a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in
the course and scope of his employment on 7 August 2001. Specifically, the Panthers argue that
plaintiff is not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits because plaintiff
was engaged in his normal work routine when he was injured.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(6) (2003) of the Workers’ Compensation
Act limits recovery to “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of
the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except where it
results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. . . .” Id.
As explained in Searsey v. Construction Co., 35 N.C. App. 78,
79-80, 239 S.E.2d 847, 849 (1978):
An “accident”
is an unlooked for and untoward event not expected or designed by the
employee. An “accident” is not