All opinions
[…] that the part-time position offered to plaintiff did not constitute “other
employment” as defined in section 97-2(9) of the General Statutes; (4) ordering
defendants to pay for medical treatment for plaintiff; and (5) awarding
plaintiff attorneys’ fees. For the
reasons stated herein, we affirm the opinion and award of the Commission.
By their first assignment
of error, defendants contend the Commission erred in finding and concluding
that plaintiff’s claim was timely filed.
Defendants correctly note that, pursuant to section 97-24 of our General
Statutes, the right to workers’ compensation for an injury by accident claim is
“forever barred” unless the claimant files a claim with the Industrial
Commission either (1) within two years of the accident or (2) “within two years
after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been
paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been
established.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-24
(2003). Defendants argue that plaintiff
neither filed her claim within two years of the accident, nor within two years
after the last payment of medical compensation by defendants. We disagree.
Plaintiff’s
accident occurred on 1 August 1998.