All opinions
[…] been set aside because it did not contain all of the terms required by
Industrial Commission Rule 502(2)(h), we need not determine whether the
Agreement should have been set aside because medical records were omitted.
B. Full Investigation
Plaintiff next argues that the Agreement should have been
set aside because the Full Commission failed to undertake a full investigation
to determine if the Agreement was fair and just, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-17. Under the circumstances, we
agree.
All settlement agreements[Note 5] must be filed with
and approved by the Commission. N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-17(a) (2003). “The
Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement . . . unless . . . [t]he
settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just . . .
.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-17(b)(1)
(2003). The Commission is required to
undertake a “full investigation” to determine that a settlement agreement is
fair and just “in order to assure that the settlement is in accord with the