All opinions are subject
[…] work. However, while he was filling out
the health insurance forms, Plaintiff informed his supervisor, Myra Butler, of
the nature and cause of his injury by stating “I did say that, you know, I’d
hurt my back lifting the turbochargers last week[.]”
[3] The dissent asserts
that since Plaintiff cannot meet either of the two previously established
“reasonable excuses,” i.e., that the employer had actual notice or that
the employee was unaware of the nature of his injuries, it is unnecessary to
remand this case for further findings of fact.
However, section 97-22 of the North Carolina General Statutes does not
limit what constitutes a reasonable excuse, but instead gives the Industrial
Commission discretion to determine if an excuse is reasonable on an individual
basis. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-22 (“. . .
unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial
Commission for not giving such notice . . ..” (emphasis added)).
[4] The dissent asserts
that “[n]o competent evidence substantiates the required element of the
accident causing plaintiff’s injury[,]” therefore, the Opinion and Award should
be reversed and not remanded. The
dissent cites Dr.