All opinions are subject
[…] N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-22 (2004). Section 97-22
clearly requires written notice be given by the injured employee to the
employer within thirty days. Pierce
v. Autoclave Block Corp., 27 N.C. App. 276, 278, 218 S.E.2d 510, 511
(1975).
Here,
both parties agree that Mr. Watts did not give written notice of injury to his
employer until twenty months after the injury occurred. Since Mr. Watts failed to provide written
notice within the thirty-day time period, (1) he must provide a reasonable
excuse for not giving the written notice, and (2) the employer must show
prejudice for the delay. Id.
Section
97-22 gives the Industrial Commission the discretion to determine what is or is
not a “reasonable excuse.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-22 (“. . .unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of
the Industrial Commission . . .”) (emphasis added). This Court has previously indicated that
included on the list of reasonable excuses would be, for example, “‘a belief
that one’s employer is already cognizant of the accident . . .’ or ‘[w]here the
employee does not reasonably know of the nature, seriousness, or probable