NO. COA04-577
[…] General Construction Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391, 70 L. Ed. 322, 328 (1926)), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 348 N.C. 496, 510 S.E.2d 382 (1998).  “Ultimately, notice is the most important criteria; a statute or ordinance will be found to violate due process if it fails to give adequate notice to parties which might be affected by its application.”  Fantasy World, 128 N.C. App. at 708, 496 S.E.2d at 828 (citing Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 39 L. Ed. 2d 605 (1974)).

In the instant case, as detailed above, N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12 expressly allows a ten percent increase in compensation where an employee’s injury “is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission[.]”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-131(a) adopts the federal occupational standards as “the rules of the Commissioner of this State,” and both the state and federal regulations are published and available to employers in order to erase uncertainty as to what safety measures are required in the workplace.