NO. COA04-577
[…] The North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act provides that “[a]ll occupational safety and health standards promulgated under the federal act . . . shall be adopted as the rules of the Commissioner of this State unless the Commissioner decides to adopt an alternative State rule as effective as the federal requirement and providing safe and healthful employment in places of employment . . . .”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-131(a) (2003); see N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-129(2) (2003) (“Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards or regulations promulgated pursuant to this Article[.]”).  We conclude that, by virtue of N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-131(a), the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1) are a “statutory requirement” that brings plaintiff’s injury and Kroger’s subsequent citation within the scope of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12.  See Prevette v.