NO. COA04-577
[…] Defendants first argue that the Full Commission erred by increasing the amount of plaintiff’s compensation by ten percent pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12.  Defendants assert that there was no evidence that Kroger violated any statute warranting the increased award, and that N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12 is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of this case.  We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12 (2003) provides as follows:

When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%). . . . The burden of proof shall be upon him who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this section.

 

In the instant case, defendants contend that there was no evidence that Kroger failed to comply with any statutory requirement because “no statute prohibits an employer from stretching an extension cord across a hallway.”  However, as discussed above, following its investigation of Kroger, NCDL/DOSH cited Kroger for four “nonserious” violations of federal occupational safety and health codes.