NO. COA04-577
[…] In the instant case, defendants contend that there was no evidence that Kroger failed to comply with any statutory requirement because “no statute prohibits an employer from stretching an extension cord across a hallway.”  However, as discussed above, following its investigation of Kroger, NCDL/DOSH cited Kroger for four “nonserious” violations of federal occupational safety and health codes.  Specifically, NCDL/DOSH cited Kroger for violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.22, which provides as follows:

This section applies to all permanent places of employment, except where domestic, mining, or agricultural work only is performed. Measures for the control of toxic materials are considered to be outside the scope of this section.

 

. . . .

 

(b) Aisles and passageways.

 

(1) Where mechanical handling equipment is used, sufficient safe clearances shall be allowed for aisles, at loading docks, through doorways and wherever turns or passage must be made.  Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard.

 

29 C.F.R. 1910.22 (2003).  In its citation of Kroger, NCDL/DOSH noted the presence of a “flexible cord extending across the aisle/passageway [which] created a tripping hazard for employees working in office.”