All opinions are subject to modification
[…] alleged by the employer, do not entitle the employee to workers’ compensation
benefits.
Defendants
argue that “Rule 601’s requirement of an employer to come forward with any
evidence to rebut a plaintiff’s claim effectively shifts the burden of proof to
the employer at the outset of a claim and deprives the employer of procedural
due process.” (Def. Br. 30).
The General Assembly has specifically
vested the North Carolina Industrial Commission with the ability to make rules
governing Workers’ Compensation cases.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-80 (2004) (“The Commission may make rules, not
inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this
Article.”). Furthermore,
[t]he North
Carolina Industrial Commission has the power not only to make rules governing
its administration of the act, but also to construe and apply such rules. Its construction and application of its
rules, duly made and promulgated, in proceedings pending before the said