NO. COA04-677
[…] Therefore, I would hold that the full Commission erred in concluding that plaintiff suffered a compensable cervical spine injury as a result of a specific traumatic incident during the course of his employment on 4 December 2000.

Defendant also assigns as error the Commission’s conclusion  that plaintiff is entitled to continuing disability benefits.  Defendant presents two alternative bases for its contention: (1) plaintiff failed to prove that he is disabled as defined by North Carolina General Statutes section 97-2(9) and (2) plaintiff refused to accept suitable alternative employment and is, therefore, not entitled to receive continuing benefits even if it is determined that he is disabled.

The Workers’ Compensation Act defines “disability” as: “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.”  N.C. Gen. Stat _ 97-2(9) (2003).