All opinions
[…] Maximum medical improvement is defined as the point [at] which the
condition or injury has stabilized with respect to further improvement. . .
. [Plaintiff’s doctor] testified
that as of July 1, 2002, plaintiff’s injury had stabilized. Based on the evidence of record,
plaintiff has provided no rational basis -- in law or fact -- upon which to find
that plaintiff should be able to defer the only remedy available to her at this
juncture, which is to receive payment for the twelve percent (12%) permanent
partial disability rating to her left arm per N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-31(13).
Plaintiff
argues that defendant cannot force her to elect a remedy for her
disability. This argument is flawed
in two respects: First, per N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-83 (2007), “upon the arising of a dispute under this Article,
either party may make application to the Commission for a hearing in regard to
the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon”; thus, defendant was permitted
to request a hearing as to plaintiff’s benefits under the Act in the first
place. Second, per the Full
Commission’s ruling, plaintiff does not have two remedies between which to pick;
the Full Commission held that she is entitled to benefits only under N.C. Gen.