opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] 123 N.C. App. at 69, 472 S.E.2d at 213.
This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant next claims the Full Commission erred in awarding
plaintiff compensation for his back and leg injuries prior to its guaranteed
second opinion evaluation. Defendant
argues it is statutorily entitled to a second opinion regarding plaintiff’s
permanent partial disability rating under Section 97-27(a) of the North Carolina
General Statutes. Defendant requested
an independent medical examination at the hearing before Deputy Commissioner
Glenn to obtain a second opinion which was denied.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-27 states:
(a) After an
injury, and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by
his employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission, shall, subject to the
provisions of subsection (b), submit himself to examination, at reasonable
times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid
by the employer or the Industrial Commission. . . .
(b) In those
cases arising under this Article in which there is a question as to the
percentage of permanent disability suffered by an employee, if any employee,
required to submit to a physical examination under the provisions of subsection
(a) is dissatisfied with such examination or the report thereof, he shall be
entitled to have another examination by a duly qualified physician or surgeon .
. . .
N.C.G.S.
§97-27 (2003). “The language of the
statute, however, imposes no mandatory obligation on the Industrial Commission
to order an examination. When an employee [sic] requests the Commission to
order an employee to submit to an examination, whether the Commission grants or