NO. COA06-1267
[…] Rhodes v. Price Bros., Inc., 175 N.C. App. 219, 221, 622 S.E.2d 710, 712 (2005) (quotation omitted).  However, we review the Commission’s conclusions of law de novo.  Griggs v. Eastern Omni Constructors, 158 N.C. App. 480, 483, 581 S.E.2d 138, 141 (2003).

I.

First, Mr. Adams argues that the Full Commission erred by finding that he had failed to establish disability due to his physical restrictions caused by his knee injury.  We disagree.

Under North Carolina General Statute §97-32, “[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-32 (2005).  This Court has previously found that such refusal can be either actual or constructive, as through termination of employment due to misconduct or other fault on the part of the employee.  Seagraves v.