All opinions are subject to modification
[…] Stat. §97-87. In accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47, an award of the Industrial Commission may only be modified upon review by the Industrial Commission. It follows that defendants’ unilateral alteration of plaintiff’s compensation rate in February 2004 was contrary to law, and that plaintiff is entitled to disability compensation at a compensation rate of $281.76 per week through at least the effective date of the Deputy Commissioner’s Opinion and Award, i.e., July 14, 2005. After July 14, 2005, the compensation rate shall be $143.17 per week.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-87(a)(1) (2005) provides an “‘award’
includes . . . [a] form filed, or an award arising, under G.S. 97-18(b)[.]”
(Emphasis supplied). As noted above,
defendants admitted plaintiff’s right to compensation in 1999 pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-18(b) when they failed to notify the Commission for nearly five
years. The Commission correctly