All opinions are subject to modification
[…] compensable. The Commission properly
determined “a credit will be disallowed under N.C.G.S. §97-42.” Id.
Defendants have failed to show the Commission abused its discretion by
not awarding them a credit for the amount they overpaid plaintiff pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-42, or that its conclusion is affected by an error of
law. Moretz, 74 N.C. App. at 75,
327 S.E.2d at 293. This assignment of
error is overruled.
V.
Reasonableness of the Sanction
Defendants argue the Commission erred because the sanction imposed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18(j) is unreasonable as a matter of law. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18 (2005) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Compensation under this Article shall be paid periodically, promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto unless otherwise specifically provided.
(b) When the
employer or insurer admits the employee’s right to compensation, the first
installment of compensation payable by the employer shall become due on the
fourteenth day after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or
death . . . . Upon paying the first installment of compensation . . . the
insurer shall immediately notify the Commission, on a form prescribed by the
Commission, that compensation has begun[.]
. . . .
(j) The employer or insurer shall promptly
investigate each injury reported or known to the employer and at the earliest
practicable time shall admit or deny the employee’s right to compensation or
commence payment of compensation as provided in subsections (b), (c), or (d) of
this section. When an employee files a
claim for compensation with the Commission, the Commission may order
reasonable sanctions against an employer or insurer which does not, within
30 days following notice from the Commission of the filing of a claim, or
within such reasonable additional time as the Commission may allow, do one
of the following:
(1) Notify
the Commission and the employee in writing that it is admitting the employee’s
right to compensation and, if applicable, satisfy the requirements for payment
of compensation under subsection (b) of this section.
(Emphasis
supplied). Here, defendants admitted
and accepted plaintiff’s right to compensation and failed to notify the
Commission. Defendants were subject to
sanction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18(j).
Defendants only contest the amount of the sanction as
unreasonable as a matter of law.
Defendants assert the Commission imposed an unreasonable $35,139.26
sanction by not allowing a credit and forcing them to grossly overpay plaintiff
from 25 June 1999 to 14 July 2005. This