NO. COA06-1407
[…] B.  Plain language

North Carolina General Statute 97-2(5) does not cover the types of benefits at issue in this case.  As defendants note, in 1929, when the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act was enacted, the type of pension plans at issue here were almost nonexistent, and none of the ensuing amendments in the many years since have held that employer contributions to such plans should be considered “wages” for the purpose of the Act, even though such contributions have been addressed in other statutes.  See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §96-8(13)(b)(1) (2005) (stating  “‘[w]ages’ shall not include:  1.  Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee . . . from or to a trust that qualifies under the conditions set forth in sections 401(a)(1) and (2) of the Internal Revenue Code”).  There is nothing in either the statute itself or the case law that supports such an expansion of the law.