NO. COA06-1407
[…] Morris v. Laughlin Chevrolet Co., 217 N.C. 428, 430, 8 S.E.2d 484, 485 (1940) (“‘The object of all interpretation of statutes is to ascertain the meaning and intention of the Legislature, and to enforce it.’“ (quoting Kearney v. Vann, 154 N.C. 311, 315, 70 S.E. 747, 749 (1911))).

Unlike other jurisdictions, North Carolina has not, in its  Workers’ Compensation Act, chosen to expressly exclude fringe benefits from an average weekly wage calculation.  See, e.g., 76 Del. Laws ch. 1, §5 (2007) (amending Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, §2302) (“‘Average weekly wage’ means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury at the job in which the employee was injured, including overtime pay, gratuities and regularly paid bonuses . . . but excluding all fringe or other in-kind employment benefits.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §52-1-20 (2003) (“‘average weekly wage’ means the weekly wage earned by the worker at the time of the worker’s injury, including overtime pay and gratuities but excluding all fringe or other employment benefits and bonuses”); 77 Pa. Stat.