NO. COA06-1407
[…] Code Ann. tit. 19, §2302) (“‘Average weekly wage’ means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury at the job in which the employee was injured, including overtime pay, gratuities and regularly paid bonuses . . . but excluding all fringe or other in-kind employment benefits.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §52-1-20 (2003) (“‘average weekly wage’ means the weekly wage earned by the worker at the time of the worker’s injury, including overtime pay and gratuities but excluding all fringe or other employment benefits and bonuses”); 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. §582 (2001) (“The terms ‘average weekly wage’ and ‘total wages,’ . . . [shall not] include fringe benefits, including, but not limited to, employer payments for or contributions to a retirement, pension, health and welfare, life insurance, social security or any other plan for the benefit of the employee or his dependents . . . .”).  The United States Congress  has also excluded fringe benefits for purposes of calculating compensation under the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.