All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] also to ensure a limited and determinate liability for employers.” Radzisz v. Harley Davidson, 346 N.C.
84, 89, 484 S.E.2d 566, 569 (1997).
“Section 97-10.2 and its statutory predecessors were designed to secure
prompt, reasonable compensation for an employee and simultaneously to permit an
employer who has settled with the employee to recover such amount from a
third-party tort-feasor.” Id. However, the amount of an employer’s lien on
recovery from a third-party tort-feasor can be reduced or eliminated pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2. Subsection
(j) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding
any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained
by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a
settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either
party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which
the cause of action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a
presiding judge of either district, to determine the subrogation amount. After notice to the employer and the
insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties,
and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine,
in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether
based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount
of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j) (2003) (emphasis supplied). “We interpret N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j) as permitting the
superior court to adjust the amount of a subrogation lien if the agreement
between the parties has been finalized so that only performance of the