All opinions are subject to modification
[…] taken as true, the plaintiff is entitled to recover under some legal
theory.” Toomer v. Garrett, 155
N.C. App. 462, 468, 574 S.E.2d 76, 83 (2002), appeal dismissed and disc.
review denied, 357 N.C. 66, 579 S.E.2d 576 (2003)).
“It is a
fundamental rule that sovereign immunity renders this state, including counties
and municipal corporations herein, immune from suit absent express consent to
be sued or waiver of the right of sovereign immunity.” Data Gen. Corp., 143 N.C. App. at
100, 545 S.E.2d at 246. However, a city
or town may waive its sovereign immunity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§160A-485(a) (2005), which provides:
Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.
An insurance
policy is a contract and should be interpreted so as to effectuate the intent
of the parties at the time the policy was issued. Gaston County Dyeing Machine Co. v. Northfield Ins. Co.,
351 N.C. 293, 299, 524 S.E.2d 558, 563 (2000).