All opinions
[…] findings support the Full Commission’s legal conclusions. Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 509
S.E.2d 411 (1998), reh’g denied, 350 N.C. 108, 532 S.E.2d 522
(1999). The Full Commission’s
conclusions of law are reviewable de novo. Whitfield v. Lab. Corp. of Am., 158 N.C. App. 341, 581
S.E.2d 778 (2003).
First, Defendants claim the Full Commission erred in
awarding Plaintiff additional medical compensation because Defendants were
entitled to impose preauthorization requirements on Plaintiff’s receipt of
additional medical treatment. N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-25.3(a) states in relevant part that “[a]n insurer may require
preauthorization for inpatient admission to a hospital, inpatient admission to
a treatment center, and inpatient or outpatient surgery.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25.3(a) (2005) (emphasis
added). While this section allows an
insurer to impose preauthorization requirements, the statute itself does not
impose such requirements. Thus, in
order to claim the protections afforded by N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25.3(a),
Defendants must have presented evidence that they actually required preauthorization
for the treatment Plaintiff received.
As the record herein is devoid of such evidence, Defendants did not
prove they were entitled to protection under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25.3(a).
Second, Defendants claim the Full Commission erred in
awarding Plaintiff additional medical compensation because Plaintiff sought
medical treatment without obtaining preauthorization from Defendants. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25.3(b) states in
relevant part:
(b) An insurer
may not impose a preauthorization requirement for the following:
(1) Emergency
services;
(2) Services rendered in the diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness for which the insurer has not admitted liability or authorized payment for treatment pursuant to this Article; and
(3) Services
rendered in the diagnosis and treatment of a specific medical condition for
which the insurer has not admitted liability or authorized payment for
treatment although the insurer admits the employee has suffered a compensable
injury or illness.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-25.3(b) (2005).
It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not seek any
preauthorization with respect to the medical treatment she received following
the 7 August 2002 Opinion and Award. It
is also undisputed that Defendants asserted that the condition for which