NO. COA02-965
[…] if it is not filed within [this] time limit[].” 536 U.S. 101, 108-09, 153 L.
Ed. 2d 106, 119 (2002) (“‘strict adherence to the procedural requirements
specified by the legislature is the best guarantee of evenhanded administration
of the law’“ (citations omitted)). We believe the 180-day time limit for filing
a REDA claim with the NCDOL should be similarly construed. Thus, we hold the
180-day time limit for filing a REDA claim with the NCDOL is mandatory.
Plaintiff’s
remaining argument that where the time limits of REDA conflict with G.S. §1-52,
§1-52 should control, is clearly without merit. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§1-52(2) (2003) (civil action must be commenced within three years “[u]pon a liability
created by statute, . . . unless some other time is mentioned in the statute
creating it”). Because plaintiff’s administrative REDA complaint and
right-to-sue letter show clearly that plaintiff filed his REDA claim with the
NCDOL over 180 days after the alleged discriminatory discharge, the trial court
did not err in concluding that plaintiff’s complaint failed to state a claim