NO. COA02-965
[…] to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the court must ascertain
“‘whether, as a matter of law, the allegations of the complaint, treated as
true, are sufficient to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under
some legal theory.’“ Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), a complaint should be dismissed
“‘if no law exists to support the claim made, if sufficient facts to make out a
good claim are absent, or if facts are disclosed which will necessarily defeat
the claim.’“
Plummer v. Community General Hosp., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 573 S.E.2d 596,
598 (2002) (citations omitted).
G.S.
§95-242, a provision of REDA, states in pertinent part:
(a) An
employee allegedly aggrieved by a violation of G.S. 95-241 may file a written
complaint with the Commissioner of Labor alleging the violation. The
complaint shall be filed within 180 days of the alleged violation . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-242(a) (2002)
(emphasis added). Citing Commissioner of Labor v. House of Raeford Farms,
124 N.C. App. 349, 477 S.E.2d 230 (1996), disc. review improv. allowed,
347 N.C. 347, 492 S.E.2d 354 (1997), plaintiff contends the 180-day statutory
time limit should not be strictly construed.