opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] Defendant attempted to remove the action to federal court, but
the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina ultimately
determined that removal was improper and remanded the action to Bladen County
Superior Court.
On 24 May 2004 defendant filed a motion to dismiss
plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of
Civil Procedure. Defendant asserted
that plaintiff’s statutory claim under REDA was time-barred because plaintiff
failed to file her complaint within 90 days of the date that the right-to-sue
letter was issued. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. §95-243 (2003) (“A civil action under this section shall be commenced by
an employee within 90 days of the date upon which the right-to-sue letter was
issued . . . .”). Judge William C.
Gore, Jr. conducted a hearing on the motion on 1 June 2004. After hearing oral arguments and reviewing
the materials submitted by the parties, the trial court found that plaintiff’s
claim under REDA was time-barred. The