NO. COA01-232
[…] Hickory Bus. Furn., 353 N.C. 227, 230, 538 S.E.2d 912, 914 (2000). “‘Whether the facts amount to a change of condition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47 is a “question of law,”‘ and thus, is subject to de novo review.” Cummings v. Burroughs Wellcome Co., 130 N.C. App. 88, 90, 502 S.E.2d 26, 28 (citations omitted), disc. review denied, 349 N.C. 355, 517 S.E.2d 890 (1998).    Section 97-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that upon the application of an interested party “on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47 (1999). A change of condition for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47, is “a substantial change in physical capacity to earn wages, occurring after a final award of compensation, that is different from that existing when the award was made.” Bailey v.