All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and to provide
an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-5
(2005) (emphasis added). All liability
insurance companies licensed to conduct business in North Carolina are members
of NCIGA. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§58-48-25 (2005). When a member insurer
becomes insolvent, NCIGA assumes responsibility for defending and paying
covered claims against the insolvent company.
NCIGA has a statutory liability limit of $300,000.00. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-35
(2005). Furthermore, North Carolina
General Statutes, Section 97-98 provides:
No policy of insurance
against liability arising under this Article shall be issued unless it contains
the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the person entitled
to same all benefits conferred by this Article . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-98
(2005).
In the present case, NCIGA challenges the following findings of the Commission:
11. [] The policy specifically requires the
employer to be responsible for any payment in excess of the benefits regularly
provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act, including those imposed due to the