opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] This Court, however, reviews the Commission’s conclusions of law de
novo. Deseth v. LensCrafters, Inc.,
160 N.C. App. 180, 184, 585 S.E.2d 264, 267 (2003).
I
As an
initial matter, plaintiff contends that the issue whether he was totally or
partially disabled was not properly before the Commission for decision. According to plaintiff, the Commission’s 9
May 2003 order requiring plaintiff to submit to an independent medical
examination was improper because the Commission did not have the authority to
review his disability status pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-83 (2007).
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-83 provides that “upon the arising of a dispute under this
Article, either party may make application to the Commission for a hearing in
regard to the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon.” Plaintiff points to the fact that defendants
never applied to the Commission for a hearing on the issue of plaintiff’s
ongoing disability, but rather solely filed Form 24 applications seeking to
terminate compensation for failure to cooperate with vocational rehabilitation
efforts.