All opinions are subject to modification
[…] of the money, and (c) to promote settlement.”
Childress, 125 N.C. App. at 592, 481 S.E.2d at 699
(quoting Powe v. Odell, 312 N.C. 410, 413, 322 S.E.2d 762, 764
(1984)). The first purpose listed seeks
to provide compensation to an employee where that employee has suffered some
loss or disadvantage by the employer or carrier’s failure to pay the
award. In the case before us, plaintiff
paid some of his medical expenses out-of-pocket but was indemnified by his
health insurer for the majority of his medical expenses. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-1-10 (2007) (“A
contract of insurance is an agreement by which the insurer is bound to pay
money or its equivalent or to do some act of value to the insured upon, and as
an indemnity or reimbursement for the destruction, loss, or injury of
something in which the other party has an interest.” (emphasis added)). Upon an award to an employee for medical
compensation, the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that the health insurer “may
seek reimbursement from the employee, employer, or carrier that is liable or
responsible for the specific medical charge according to a final adjudication