All opinions are subject to modification
[…] money or its equivalent or to do some act of value to the insured upon, and as
an indemnity or reimbursement for the destruction, loss, or injury of
something in which the other party has an interest.” (emphasis added)). Upon an award to an employee for medical
compensation, the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that the health insurer “may
seek reimbursement from the employee, employer, or carrier that is liable or
responsible for the specific medical charge according to a final adjudication
of the claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-90.1
(2007). By contrast, the third-party
health insurer may not reap the benefit of any award of interest under the
statute, which specifically provides that interest may be paid only to the
employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-86.2 (“If
interest is paid it shall not be a part of, or in any way increase attorneys’
fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.”). The issue before this Court concerns only
whether the calculation of interest on an unpaid award should include amounts
of the award which were reimbursed to the third-party health insurer. The parties do not dispute that interest