NO. COA04-225
[…] Plaintiff
argues that the Commission erred by failing to undertake a full investigation
to determine if the settlement agreement here was fair and just, as required by
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§97-17 and 97-82. We agree.
The
Industrial Commission must review all compromise settlement agreements to make
sure they comply with the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Rules of the Industrial
Commission, and to ensure that they are fair and reasonable. Vernon v. Mabe
Builders, 336 N.C. 425, 444 S.E.2d 191 (1994); Biddix v. Rex Mills,
237 N.C. 660, 75 S.E.2d 777 (1953). Pursuant to N.C. Gen Stat. §97-17 (a)
(2000), all workers’ compensation settlement agreements must be filed with and
approved by the Commission. This statute also states that “[t]he Commission shall
not approve a settlement agreement . . . unless . . . [it] is deemed by the
Commission to be fair and just.” N.C. Gen Stat. §97-17 (b)(1) (emphasis
added). N.C. Gen Stat. §97-82 (2000) permits memoranda of agreement, subject to
approval of the Commission, in certain cases and addresses payment and
enforceability of such agreements. The Courts have applied these requirements