All opinions are subject
[…] Thus, Defendant’s request to the Commission
represented that, although TIGA would continue to provide coverage on the risk,
certain technical requirements of Tennessee statutory law required TIGA to be
removed from the case caption. However,
the Commission’s summary grant of Defendant’s request fails to include any
findings or conclusions about TIGA’s relationship to Legion, or why the
Commission granted Defendant’s request to remove TIGA as a named party.
In
support of its assertion that TIGA could not be listed as a party to the
appeal, Defendant cited only Tennessee Code Ann. §56-12-107(c)(1) and (2)
(2000), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any action
relating to or arising out of this part against the association shall be
brought in a court in this state. Such
court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action relating to or arising
out of this part against the association[.]
(2) Exclusive venue in
any action brought against the association is in the circuit or chancery court
in Davidson County; provided, that the association may waive such venue as to a
specific action.
(emphasis
added). Defendant asserted that this
statute “prohibits [TIGA] from being named as a party to a suit unless the
venue of the suit is in Davidson County, Tennessee.” But, Defendant did not articulate why its appeal from an award of
workers’ compensation benefits in North Carolina constituted an action
“relating to or arising out of [the Tennessee Insurance Guaranty Statute]” or
was an action brought “against the association[.]” Nor does the Opinion contain findings in this regard. Moreover, we note that under Tenn. Code Ann.
§56-12-107(b)(4) (2000), TIGA has the “right to intervene as a party before any
court that has jurisdiction over an insolvent insurer as defined by this
part[.]”
Additionally,
cases from other jurisdictions have identified TIGA as a party in cases not
brought in Tennessee. Rhulen Agency,
Inc. v. Alabama Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 896 F.2d 674 (2d Cir. 1990); General
Elec. Co. v. Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 997 S.W.2d 923 (Tex. Ct. App. 1999); Colaiannia
v.