All opinions are subject
[…] Once an insurer is declared insolvent, the
association steps into the shoes of the insurance company with all of the
rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to the extent those
obligations are defined by statute.
TIGA is deemed to be the insurer to the extent of its statutory
obligation on the claim.” Maytag
Corp, 79 Ohio App. 3d at 821, 608 N.E.2d at 775 (citing Luko v. Lloyd’s
of London, 393 Pa.Super. 165, 573 A.2d 1139 (1990); and Washington Ins.
Guar. Assn. v. Mullins, 62 Wash. App. 878, 816 P.2d 61 (1991)).
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §58-48-5 (2005), states in pertinent part:
The purpose of [the N.C.
Insurance Guaranty Association] is to provide a mechanism for the payment of
covered claims under certain insurance policies . . . and to avoid financial
loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer[.]
Accordingly,
under either Tennessee or North Carolina law, it is possible that the
Commission intended to impose the attorney’s fees on the insurer and used the
plural form “defendants” to encompass both the original insurer, Legion, as