All opinions are subject
[…] Stat. §97-88 is an issue that Defendant waived by failing to raise it on its previous appeal to this Court. In the Commission’s October 2003 Opinion, from which Defendant originally appealed, the Commission awarded attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1 (2005). Accordingly, the applicability of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88 to the facts of this case was not pertinent to the appeal, and Defendant did not waive review by failing to raise it on its first appeal.
The
Commission’s Opinion awards attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88, which
provides in pertinent part that:
If the Industrial
Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are
brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or
proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its
decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits,
including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the
Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of
such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be
determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill
of costs.
“This
Court reviews the Commission’s ruling on a motion for attorney’s fees for an
abuse of discretion.” Cox v. City of
Winston-Salem, 171 N.C. App. 112, 119, 613 S.E.2d 746, 750 (2005) (citing Taylor
v. J.P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392, 394, 298 S.E.2d 681, 683 (1983)).