Michael F. Easley, Governor
[…] (1) Whether the employer admitted or reasonably denied the employee's claim for compensation.

(2) The amount of all of the known medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement, including medical expenses that the employer or carrier disputes.

(3) The need for finality in the litigation.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of G.S. 44-49 and G.S. 44-50 to funds in compensation for settlement under this section."

SECTION 3. G.S. 97-92(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)The records of the Commission,Commission that are not awards under G.S. 97-84 and that are not reviews of awards under G.S. 97-85, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements are not public records under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be open to the public, but only to the parties satisfying the Commission of their interest in such records and the right to inspect them, and to State and federal agencies pursuant to G.S. 97-81."

SECTION 4. G.S. 58-51-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: