Michael F. Easley, Governor
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 97-92(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)The records of the Commission,Commission that are not awards under G.S. 97-84 and that are not reviews of awards under G.S. 97-85, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements are not public records under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be open to the public, but only to the parties satisfying the Commission of their interest in such records and the right to inspect them, and to State and federal agencies pursuant to G.S. 97-81."

SECTION 4. G.S. 58-51-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8) It contains no provision excluding from coverage claims that are subject to the Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes, unless the exclusion extends to only specific medical charges for which the employee, employer, or carrier is liable or responsible according to a final adjudication of the claim under that Article or an order of the North Carolina Industrial Commission approving a settlement agreement entered into under that Article."

SECTION 5. Article 50 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-50-57. Offsets against provider reimbursement for workers' compensation payments forbidden.