The 70th Annual N.C. Statewide Safety Conference

May 9-12, 2000

Joseph S. Koury Convention Center
Greensboro, NC

Conference Theme: "Safety First"


Program

Tuesday Sessions—May 9, 2000

Conference Registration—8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.—Conference Registration Lobby
Banquet tickets available at Registration

Exhibit Hall Closed During Exhibitor Setup—4:00-9:00 P.M.

N.C. Association of Local Government Employee Safety Officials Workshop—8:15 A.M.-12:00 noon—Imperial Ballroom ABC

Moderator: Mike Hastings, Safety/Loss Control Analyst, Forsyth County, Winston-Salem, NC

8:15-8:30 A.M. Welcome and Announcements—Speaker: Mike Hastings, President, NCALGESO

8:30-9:30 A.M. Indoor Air Quality 2000—Speaker: Will Service, Industrial Hygienist, N.C. Department of Health and Human Services, Raleigh, NC

9:30-9:45 A.M. Break

9:45-10:45 A.M. Workplace Security—Speaker: Doug Wenner, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Charlotte, NC

10:45-11:00 A.M. Break

11:00 A.M.-12:00 noon Federal OSHA Update—Speaker: Marthe Kent, Director of the Directorate of Safety Standards Programs, U.S Department of Labor, Washington, DC

NCALGESO LUNCHEON & BOARD MEETING12:00 noon-1:30 P.M.Maple Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Mike Hastings, President, NCALGESO

FREESee Mike Hastings for Luncheon Tickets

Mine & Quarry Section—1:00-2:45 P.M.—Colony Room AB, Third Floor

Moderator: Mark Jackson, CSP, Hog Slat, Inc., Newton Grove, NC

1:00-2:45 P.M. Current Environmental Trends and How to Conduct an Environmental Self-Audit—Speaker: Dr. Bob Rubin, Professor and Extension Specialist, N.C. State University Cooperative Extension Service, Raleigh, NC

Motor Fleet Section—1:00-2:45 P.M.—Imperial Ballroom EFGH

Sponsored by N.C. Trucking Association, Safety Management Council

Moderators: Maurice Hodges, West Brothers Transfer, Greensboro, NC, and Tom Thompson, Epes Carriers, Inc., Greensboro, NC

Program: Are You Ready?

A mock OSHA Inspection and how to prepare for an unexpected visit

Speaker: Les Kafel, N.C. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety & Health Division, Raleigh, NC

N.C. Statewide Safety Talk Contest—3:00-5:00 P.M.—Imperial Ballroom ABC

Moderator: Buck Lattimore, Administrator, N.C. Industrial Commission, Raleigh, NC

Program: N.C. Statewide Safety Talk Competition of Eight Regional Safety Council Contest Winners

Wednesday Sessions—May 10, 2000

Conference Registration—8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.—Conference Registration Lobby
Banquet tickets available at Registration

Exhibit Hall Open—8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M.—Guilford Ballroom DEFGH—Visit Each Exhibitor

General Sessions—8:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M.

8:00-8:45 A.M. Early Bird SessionImperial Ballroom D
Employee DevelopmentSafety and Security from the Inside Out (Part I)—Speaker: Joyce Richman, Joyce Richman & Associates, Ltd., Greensboro, NC

8:45-9:00 A.M. Coffee Break

9:00-11:30 A.M. Executive Management SessionImperial Ballroom D

Moderator: Fletcher Bizzell, Ex-Cell Home Fashions, Goldsboro, NC

9:00-10:00 A.M.—Are We Having Fun Yet?—Speaker: Linda Dawson Bunn, Consultant, Wilson, NC

10:00-10:30 A.M.—Break

10:30-11:30 A.M.—Success Through Team Building and Motivation—Speaker: Linda Dawson Bunn, Consultant, Wilson, NC

11:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE) Luncheon—12:00 noon-1:30 P.M.Colony Room BC, Third Floor

Moderator: Eric Wu, PE, President, Western Carolina Chapter ASSE, Hickory, NC

Program: ASSE Is Moving into the 21st Century—Speaker: ASSE President-Elect Sam Gualardo, CSP, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA

Luncheon Tickets are required and available from the local ASSE Chapter or call Rick Alexander at (336) 973-8862 for reservations.

Industrial Sections—1:30-4:00 P.M.

(1) Manufactured Products Section—Auditorium II

Moderators: Mary Jo Press, Philip Morris USA, Concord, NC; Kim Beauchamp, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., Winston-Salem, NC; and Randall Patterson, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., Winston-Salem, NC

1:30-2:30 P.M. Typical Emergency Response—Speakers: Philip Morris USA Safety Committee, Concord, NC

2:30-2:45 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

2:45-3:30 P.M. Incident Command Training-Emergency Management—Speaker: Alan L. Eudy, Environmental & Occupational Compliance, New London, NC

(2) Foods and Beverages Section—Auditorium III

Moderators: Debbie Stanley, Tyson Foods, Inc., Wilkesboro, NC, and Sean Revels, Tyson Foods, Inc., Wilkesboro, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Your Company’s Future in Ergonomics—Speaker: Anita Goehringer, Director, N.C. Ergonomics Resource Center, Raleigh, NC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. N.C. OSHA’s Top Ten—Speaker: Keith Murphy, N.C. Department of Labor, Consultative Services Division, Raleigh, NC

(3) Furniture Section—Augusta Room, Third Floor

Moderators: Nelson Bailey, Thomasville Furniture Industries, Thomasville, NC, and Wayne Bumgardner, Bernhardt Furniture Industries, Lenoir, NC

1:30-2:30 P.M. MSD Problems and Solutions for the Furniture Industry—Speaker: Tom Franks, Lenoir Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Rehab, Lenoir, NC

2:30-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Addressing the Ergonomics Standard—A Perspective on Compliance—Speaker: Robert Nerhood, Senior Ergonomist, N.C. Ergonomics Resource Center, Raleigh, NC

(4) Textile Section—Auditorium I

Moderators: Ken Blake, Cone Mills Corp., Greensboro, NC; Susan Tesh, Sara Lee Branded Apparel, Winston-Salem, NC; and Harris Thrasher, Jockey International, Inc., Cooleemee, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Ergonomics 2000—Speaker: Michael B. Fleming, CIE, CPE, Lifestyles Furniture, High Point, NC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. NCOSH Focus on Contractor Construction—Speaker: Tom Hayes, Bureau Chief of Compliance-East, N.C. Department of Labor, OSH Division, Raleigh, NC

(5) Plastics, Glass & Ceramics, Rubber Products Sections—Meadowbrook Room, Third Floor

Moderators: Frank Mackie, Shurtape Technologies, Hickory, NC, and Bishop Tucker, Bridgestone-Firestone, Inc., Wilson, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Investigating Claims and Combating Fraud in Workers’ Compensation—Speaker: David Rhoades, Cranfill, Sumner & Hartzog, LLP, Raleigh, NC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Understanding Air and Water Quality Regulations—Speaker: Mark Hawes, PE, Director of Environmental and Safety, Shurtape Technologies, Hickory, NC

Exhibits Close—5:00 P.M.

Conference-Exhibitor Hospitality—6:00-8:00 P.M.—Imperial Ballroom ABC

Thursday Sessions—May 11, 2000

Conference Registration—8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.—Conference Registration Lobby
Banquet tickets available at Registration

Exhibits Open—8:00 A.M.-3:15 P.M.—Guilford Ballroom DEFGH—Visit Each Exhibitor

General Sessions—8:00 A.M.-11:30 P.M.

8:00-8:45 A.M. Early Bird SessionImperial Ballroom D
Highly Effective Teams for the Millennium and BeyondSafety and Security from the Inside Out (Part II)—Speaker: Joyce Richman, Joyce Richman & Associates, Ltd., Greensboro, NC

8:45-9:00 A.M. Coffee Break

9:00-11:30 A.M. Occupational Safety & Health WorkshopImperial Ballroom D

Co-sponsors: North Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Triad, and Tar Heel Chapters of the American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)

Moderator: Arlene Edwards, CSP, President, Safety & Health Consulting Services, Inc., Raleigh, NC

9:00-9:45 A.M. OSHA Update—Speaker: Cindy Coe, Regional Administrator, U.S. Department of Labor/OSHA, Atlanta, GA

9:45 - 10:15 A.M. NCDOL OSHA Update—Speaker: Hon. Harry Payne, N.C. Department of Labor, Raleigh, NC

10:00-10:15 A.M. Break

10:15-11:30 A.M. OSHA Panel Discussion—Speakers: Expert Panel, N.C. Department of Labor, Division of Occupational Safety & Health, Raleigh, NC

  • Bob Andrews, Deputy Commissioner/Director;
  • Jane Whitley, Compliance District Supervisor;
  • Lamont Smith, Consultant;
  • Susan Haritos, Standards Officer; and
  • Jack Forshey, Standards Officer.

11:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

Occupational Health Nurses Association Luncheon—12:00 noon-1:15 P.M.—Imperial Ballroom EFGH (Luncheon tickets available from N.C. Chapter of the American Association of Occupational Health Nurses by Pre-Registration ONLY. Forms will be mailed. For more information, call Genny Reed at (704) 637-1889.)

Moderator: Genny Reed, Education Director, NCOHN, Salisbury, NC

Program: TBA—Speaker: TBA

Carolinas AGC (Associated General Contractors) Loss Prevention Committee Luncheon—11:45 A.M.-1:20 P.M.—Grandover West, Third Floor (Advance Luncheon Tickets Required. For tickets, contact Chip Murray at (704) 372-1450, ext. 249.)

Moderator: Janet Sumner, R. N. Rouse & Company, Inc., Goldsboro, NC

Program: Introducing the Building Star Program—Speaker: John R. Bogner, Jr., Star Program Manager, N.C. Department of Labor, Raleigh, NC

Industrial Sections—1:30-4:00 P.M.

(6) Occupational Health Nurses Section—Imperial Ballroom BC

Sponsored by the N.C. Occupational Health Nurses Association

Moderator: Genny Reed, Education Director, NCOHN, Salisbury, NC

1:30-2:30 P.M. Facts You Need to Know About AEDS (Automatic External Defibrillators)—Speaker: TBA

2:30-2:50 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

2:50-4:00 P.M. TBA —Speaker: TBA

(7) Construction Section—Grandover East, Third Floor

Moderators: Janet Sumner, R. N. Rouse & Company, Inc., Goldsboro, NC; Charles "Buster" Dawson, Turn-Key Contractors, Rocky Mount, NC; and Linwood Smith, T. A. Loving Company, Goldsboro, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Preparing for Emergencies and Catastrophes—Speaker: Trip Lawton, Risk Control Specialist, St. Paul Insurance Companies, Charlotte, NC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Managing the Emergency or Catastrophe—Speaker: Jerry Evans, Evans & Associates, Garner, NC

(8) Pulp & Paper and Wood Products Section—Auditorium II

Moderators: Randy Green, Georgia-Pacific Corporation, Dudley, NC, and Coy Baker, N.C. Forestry Association SIF, Raleigh, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Managing Contractor Safety at Your Facility—Speaker: Stephen W. Hays, CSP, Senior Safety & Health Specialist, Georgia-Pacific Corporation, Atlanta, GA

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. How to Help Control Workers’ Compensation Costs Through Pro-Active Safety—Speaker: John Lemire, NCFAMIC, Raleigh NC

(9) Chemical Section—Auditorium I

Moderator: E. C. Duncan, E. I. DuPont de Nemours, Fayetteville, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Critical Safety Behavior Assessment—Speaker: Rita Garner and Frank Van Haelst, E. I. DuPont de Nemours, Fayetteville, NC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Emergency Response—Private Sector—Speaker: Harold Beverage, Cumberland County Emergency Management Agency, Fayetteville, NC

(10) Metals Section—Auditorium III

Moderator: Frank Merrell, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Salisbury, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Workplace Violence: Cause and Effect—Speaker: David King, Caterpillar, Inc., Fountain Inn, SC

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Responding to Workplace Violence—Speaker: Susan Bratton, PhD, and Steve Sammons, LPC, Corporate Health International, Charlotte, NC

(11) Municipalities and Utilities Section—Colony Room AB, Third Floor

Moderators: Fred Allen, City of Greensboro, Greensboro, NC, and Jim Perkins, Greenville Utilities Commission, Greenville, NC

1:30-2:15 P.M. Emergency Mutual AidSafety and Logistics

2:15-3:15 P.M. Visit the Exhibits

3:15-4:00 P.M. Emergency Mutual AidSafety and Logistics (continued)

  • 3:15-3:30 P.M. Providing Mutual Aid for Electric Utilities—Speaker: Robert J. "Bob" Meffert, Duke Power Company, Charlotte, NC
  • 3:30-3:45 P.M. Providing Mutual Aid for Water/Wastewater Utilities—Speaker: Ike Copeland, Fayetteville Public Works Commission, Fayetteville, NC
  • 3:45-4:00 P.M. Wrap-Up—Speaker: Bill Gentry, N.C. Division of Emergency Management, Raleigh, NC

Exhibits Close—3:15 P.M.


 
70th Annual N.C. Statewide Safety Conference Banquet—6:00-9:30 P.M.
Featuring Rick Allred’s Music & Magic
Victoria Ballroom, Third Floor—Entrance by Ticket Only
Conference Awards—Entertainment—Recognitions—Door Prizes


Friday Session—May 12, 2000

Workers’ Compensation Session—8:00-11:15 A.M.—Guilford Ballroom FG

Moderator: Buck Lattimore, Administrator, N.C. Industrial Commission, Raleigh, NC

8:00-9:00 A.M. Repairing the Injured Worker: From Prevention to Recovery—Speakers: Gary S. Indenbaum, PhD, Director, Counseling & Psychology Resources, Hickory, NC, and Brian Hissom, MA, NCC, LPC, Counseling & Psychology Resources, Hickory, NC

Work injuries represent an increasing negative impact on corporate profitability. Other "costs" associated with work injuries include lost productivity, eroded worker morale, and compromised reputation among prospective employees. This seminar will teach you how your corporate attitude and culture has significant effects on the frequency of work injuries and the success of recovery from work injury. You will also be given recommendations on how specific corporate responses can improve employee job satisfaction. Job satisfaction is among the psychological variables which research has shown to be one of the only factors found to consistently affect treatment, rehabilitation and success in returning injured workers to work.

9:00-9:15 A.M. Break

9:15-10:15 A.M. Repairing the Injured Worker: From Prevention to Recovery (continued)

10:15-10:30 A.M. Break

10:30-11:15 A.M. Repairing the Injured Worker: From Prevention to Recovery (continued)

11:15-11:30 A.M. Conference Closing Remarks and Announcement of 2001 Conference


See you next year at
The 71st Annual N.C. Statewide Safety Conference
May 8-11, 2001
Joseph S. Koury Convention Center
Greensboro, NC


Preregistration Form for 2000 Conference

We encourage those who will be attending the 70th Annual N.C. Statewide Safety Conference to preregister by fax only. There is no registration charge. Please print or type and fax the following information to (919) 733-1618 prior to Friday, April 28, 2000:

Name:_____________________________________________

Position:___________________________________________

Company:_________________________________________

Address:___________________________________________

City/State/Zip:______________________________________

Phone:_____________________Fax:____________________

E-mail:_____________________________________________

If you preregister, please bring a copy of your preregistration form to the Conference with you, and pick up your nametag at the Conference registration desk. Please do not register again at the Conference. Any preregistration forms received after April 28, 2000 will not be preregistered.


For more information, e-mail Conference Director Jim Howell at

howellj@ind.commerce.state.nc.us


Return to N.C. Industrial Commission Home Page

Return to NCIC Alternate Home Page


N.C. Industrial Commission Safety Education Section 4339 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-4339
Telephone:  (919) 733-5290    Fax:  (919) 733-1618
Internet Address:  http://www.comp.state.nc.us/